Policy Title: Trespassing on Campus and Exclusionary Orders | Category: Campus Safety |
[…] Email: Todd.Whittemore@csupueblo.edu Phone: 719.549.2373 |
Effective Date: 12/16/2024 |
Viewing/Downloading Options:
|
PURPOSE:
The purpose of this policy is to provide the means for excluding persons from the CSU Pueblo Campus, or portions thereof, who Trespass or present a danger to the campus community, disrupt the orderly functioning of the campus, or whose presence is otherwise deemed detrimental to the campus community or incompatible with the function of the campus.
DEFINITIONS:
Applicable Laws: The statutes pertaining to this policy, including:
- Colo. Rev. Stat. (C.R.S.) § 18-9-109, which provides in part that:
(1) No person shall, on or near the premises or facilities of any educational institution, willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and invitees:
(a) Lawful freedom of movement on the premises;
(b) Lawful use of the property or facilities of the institution;
(c) The right of lawful ingress and egress to the institution's physical facilities.
(2) No person shall, on the premises of any educational institution or at or in any building or other facility being used by any educational institution, willfully impede the staff or faculty of such institution in the lawful performance of their duties or willfully impede a student of the institution in the lawful pursuit of his educational activities through the use of restraint, abduction, coercion, or intimidation or when force and violence are present or threatened.
(3) No person shall willfully refuse or fail to leave the property of or any building or other facility used by any educational institution upon being requested to do so by the chief administrative officer, his designee charged with maintaining order on the school premises and in its facilities, or a dean of such educational institution, if such person is committing, threatens to commit, or incites others to commit any act which would disrupt, impair, interfere with, or obstruct the lawful missions, processes, procedures, or functions of the institution.
- C.R.S. § 18-9-110, which provides that it is unlawful for any person to “willfully refuse or fail to leave” a public building owned, operated, or controlled by the state when “requested to do so by the chief administrative officer or his designee charged with maintaining order in such public building, if the person has committed, is committing, threatens to commit, or incites others to commit any